Angel (angel_mbb) wrote,
Angel
angel_mbb

  • Mood:
  • Music:

Beware: Brood alert.

It's funny, how out of nowhere, you remember the things you miss the most.

You get out of bed, get dressed, walk downstairs, get a cup of coffee, and then out of nowhere it hits you. Even if you haven't thought about this certain thing for about over two years? Maybe one. It had sliced through me out of nowhere. The memories. I stood in front of Cordy's desk, with my cup of coffee, and I was just lost. Lost in certain things. It's funny how I miss him. He was one of my best friends. One of the best and true ones I ever had in my life... well un-dead life. Sure at times he annoyed me...

That was in the beginning. I grew accustomed to seeing him in the morning. Hearing him whine about the visions. Him then whining about needing something to drink. I enjoyed him interrupting my brooding sessions, to try and get me to not brood.

It's funny how you get used to something, it goes away.

It goes away. And usually in the worst sort of ways.

Cordy is looking at me weird now.

I hate how things come back to haunt you. Make you want to just hide. Maybe I should just hide myself in my room and brood all day. But I can't. I have work. People to save. Maybe no one will notice my little nostalagic moment. Probably.

*looks at icon* kind of nice, isn't it?
Subscribe
  • Post a new comment

    Error

    default userpic
  • 31 comments
I noticed the nostalga bit.... *sighs* do you want to talk about it?
You did? Damn. *smiles softly* It just came out of nowhere. Funny, how that happens huh? Like, when you're least expecting it. Bam. You think about Dru?
*nods* Of course I think about Dru... *sighs*
But that's how death hits you. On a idle tuesday morning when you least expect it (my god, I stole that lyric from a cheesy song) not to put down my cruel side, but it happens. *cuddles you close and coughs* I love you, darling
I think about her too.

*looks at you* Are you quoting cheesy song lyrics now? *frowns and cuddles back, smiling* I love you too, heh, always have.
*nods* Baz Lurhman... that's the singer...

Now, get your mind off of Dru. How would you like to go out tonight? After the moon sets... *smiles* we'll feed. Or you can watch me feed... something along those lines *strokes your hair* You know that my love will be here forever, till some slayer comes and kills me. I will love you....
*raises an eyebrow* I learn something new about you everyday. I think I've heard of the singer. Hmm.

*purrs and closes his eyes* Sounds good to me. I'll watch you feed. Maybe you can kill Xander. *snorts* I'm kidding. I think. No slayer is going to kill you. Who knows, I might go crazy and let Angelus out to play... and then the world would be doomed. So no... you turning into dust. I will always love you. I loved you the minute I saw. The first minute I saw you..
Mmmmm... Xander... *licks his lips* now there's a man I'd love to turn. *smirks* You better not be kidding either. I want that little man. No Angelus. For the love of god, no Angelus. I'm not in the mood for him... I'll make sure for no disgusting slayer (sorry Buffy) to get to me. I love you Darling, till the end of this universe....
Hmm, I'm thinking Buffy would be very mad at you, if you dared sired Xander. But that's just a feeling. *smirks* Okay. We both agree - no Angelus. I love you... *suddenly stops* you know we can go on like this all day... ;)
Fine... *growls* I don't sire Xander. Are you happy? I will not fuck him through our mattress. *jaw clenches* So he and Buffy are an item, I take it? We can, hmmmm. We're very repitive people, aren't we?
Good Spike. *pets* I think they might be. Xander is still in love with her. We are. We can repeat things over and over, but hey we're extra cool, because we're doing it in small font
*nods* I remembering listening to him and Willow earlier. Hmmm... *strokes his chin* Extra cool? *smirks* You're cheesy
Wait, you were actually listening? Wow, I'm impressed. Shut up. I got it from Fred and Wesley, damn it.
Yes, I was actually listening. *rolls his eyes dully* Be proud of me. Haha, I MUST take you away from Fred and Wesley. They are bad influences...
I understand how that feels. Just when you think you moved on, it comes back to bite you in the ass, am I right? ;) Hi dead-boy.
Exactly. At least someone understands me. How are you geek-boy?
Well, I try. I'm good dead-boy... are we conversing nicely?
I think we are geek-boy, this is so weird.
I so agree dead-boy. So, uh, talked to Oz lately?
Wow, we're agreeing on something, I'm shocked geek-boy. And ... uh, not commenting.
Okay enough of the pet names Angel... seriously, Willow misses him, and you said earlier you talked to him, so maybe you could...
I could what? Talk to him? Tell him to get his ass back to Sunnydale? Maybe talk him into getting a journal?
Yeah, something like that. Come on...
I'll think about it. Maybe next time he calls, I'll bring it up. Maybe I won't. Depends. ;) Nice talking to you geek-boy.
You are so impossible.
I thought you knew this already.

willow_mbbuffy

15 years ago

angel_mbb

15 years ago

xander_mbb

15 years ago

willow_mbbuffy

15 years ago

angel_mbb

15 years ago

willow_mbbuffy

15 years ago